-
Content count
17 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by clauditorium
-
-
Late to the party, but after hearing all the top tens in various episodes, here's mine. I made no effort to stay away from their two biggest hits. It's not a song's fault if people are sick of hearing it. And I know the songs all come from the 1988-1998 period, but... it is what it is.
1. World Leader Pretend
2. Country Feedback
3. Find the River
4. Falls to Climb
5. Losing My Religion
6. Suspicion
7. E-Bow the Letter
8. Undertow
9. Everybody Hurts
10. How the West Was Won and Where it Got Us
-
I'm with Scott; I think Adam was a bit too kind to Around the Sun.
Â
My ranking of the songs on this album:
1. Leaving New York
2. Around the Sun
3. The Outsiders
4. High Speed Train
5. Wanderlust
6. Electron Blue
7. The Ascent of Man
8. Final Straw
9. I Wanted to Be Wrong
10. Boy in the Well
11. Make it All Okay
12. Aftermath
13. The Worst Joke Ever
Â
My album list so far:
1. Automatic for the People
2. Document
3. Up
4. Green
5. New Adventures in Hi-Fi
6. Monster
7. Lifes Rich Pageant
8. Fables of the Reconstruction
9. Murmur
10. Reveal
11. Reckoning
12. Out of Time
13. Around the Sun
-
Is there anyone who doesn't consider this their worst record?
Â
I don't quite, but it's a close thing. For me, Collapse Into Now, their last album, is unfortunately their worst. Nothing on it is better than "pretty good". Whereas this album has two very good songs, "Leaving New York" and "Around the Sun". I also like "The Outsiders" and "High Speed Train". Those four are worth re-listening to apart from the rest of the album. I agree with you that listening to the whole album brings down everything on it.
- 1
-
The last album where R.E.M. is actually trying.
Â
1. Automatic for the People
2. Document
3. Up
4. Green
5. New Adventures in Hi-Fi
6. Monster
7. Lifes Rich Pageant
8. Fables of the Reconstruction
9. Murmur
10. Reveal
11. Reckoning
12. Out of Time
Â
songs ranked:
Â
1. I’ve Been High
2. I'll Take the Rain
3. Imitation of Life
4. The Lifting
5. Disappear
6. All the Way to Reno (You’re Gonna Be a Star)
7. Beat a Drum
8. Chorus and the Ring
9. Summer Turns to High
10. Beachball
11. Saturn Return
12. She Just Wants to Be
-
I think Scott is too attached to some very specific rules of song structure. Which is weird when you remember that he loves Radiohead.
Â
They should've realized early on that they really should've done all one person's playlist and then the other! I disapprove of Scott's exclusions, but putting Airportman at the end was pretty cool.
Â
My ranking of the songs on R.E.M.'s most underrated album, and their last great one:
Â
1. Falls to Climb
2. Suspicion
3. Lotus
4. Daysleeper
5. Hope
6. Diminished
7. Parakeet
8. Why Not Smile
9. At My Most Beautiful
10. Walk Unafraid
11. The Apologist
12. Airportman
13. I’m Not Over You
14. Sad Professor
15. You’re in the Air
Â
My ranking of the albums so far:
Â
1. Automatic for the People
2. Document
3. Up
4. Green
5. New Adventures in Hi-Fi
6. Monster
7. Lifes Rich Pageant
8. Fables of the Reconstruction
9. Murmur
10. Reckoning
11. Out of Time
- 1
-
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. Perfect Circle
2. We Walk
3. Radio Free Europe
4. Pilgrimage
5. Talk About the Passion
6. Catapult
7. Moral Kiosk
8. Sitting Still
9. Laughing
10. 9-9
11. Shaking Through
12. West of the Fields
-
This is one supposedly classic album that I mostly can't get into, aside from the top three or four songs.
Â
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. South Central Rain
2. Pretty Persuasion
3. Letter Never Sent
4. Time After Time (AnnElise)
5. 7 Chinese Brothers
6. Camera
7. (Don’t Go Back to) Rockville
8. Second Guessing
9. Little America
10. Harborcoat
-
Half awesomeness, half mediocrity.
Â
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. Feeling Gravitys Pull
2. Driver 8
3. Maps and Legends
4. Wendell Gee
5. Can’t Get There From Here
6. Old Man Kensey
7. Green Grow the Rushes
8. Life and How to Live it
9. Auctioneer (Another Engine)
10. Kohoutek
11. Good Advices
-
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. Begin the Begin
2. Swan Swan H
3. Fall on Me
4. Superman
5. Cuyahoga
6. I Believe
7. The Flowers of Guatemala
8. Underneath the Bunker
9. What if We Give it Away?
10. Just a Touch
11. These Days
12. Hyena
-
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. It’s the End of the World as We Know It (and I Feel Fine)
2. The One I Love
3. Finest Worksong
4. Exhuming McCarthy
5. King of Birds
6. Disturbance at the Heron House
7. Welcome to the Occupation
8. Lightnin' Hopkins
9. Oddfellows Local 151
10. Strange
11. Fireplace
-
World Leader Pretend is my favourite R.E.M. song.
Â
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. World Leader Pretend
2. The Wrong Child
3. Untitled
4. Get Up
5. Orange Crush
6. Turn You Inside Out
7. Stand
8. Pop Song 89
9. I Remember California
10. You Are the Everything
11. Hairshirt
-
One of their weakest albums, despite the presence of all-time greats Country Feedback and Losing My Religion. Feels like they weren't sure what they wanted to do. Mike Mills is brilliant as a backing vocalist, but when he takes the lead, it's Blandsville.
Â
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. Country Feedback
2. Losing My Religion
3. Half a World Away
4. Me in Honey
5. Radio Song
6. Shiny Happy People
7. Low
8. Near Wild Heaven
9. Belong
10. Texarkana
11. Endgame
-
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. Find the River
2. Everybody Hurts
3. The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite
4. Nightswimming
5. Drive
6. Monty Got a Raw Deal
7. Try Not to Breathe
8. Man on the Moon
9. Sweetness Follows
10. Ignoreland
11. Star Me Kitten
12. New Orleans Instrumental No. 1
-
My ranking of the songs:
Â
1. Crush with Eyeliner
2. I Don’t Sleep, I Dream
3. King of Comedy
4. What’s the Frequency, Kenneth?
5. You
6. Tongue
7. Bang and Blame
8. Star 69
9. Let Me In
10. I Took Your Name
11. Circus Envy
12. Strange Currencies
-
That is super well done. Saved for future re-watchings.
Â
Rare live footage of How Does it Feel When You're In R.E.M.
Â
-
How I rank the songs:
1. E-Bow the Letter
2. Undertow (Scott is SO wrong about this one)
3. How the West Was Won and Where it Got Us
4. Electrolite
5. Leave
6. New Test Leper
7. The Wake-Up Bomb
8. Bittersweet Me
9. Binky the Doormat
10. So Fast, So Numb (sorry, Adam)
11. Departure
12. Be Mine (sorry, Scotts!)
13. Low Desert
14. Zither
Â
It's weird how I prefer almost all the songs on side one to the ones on side two (if Departure and Electrolite switched places, it would be an exact split).
Â
My album rankings so far:
1. Automatic for the People
2. Document
3. Green
4. New Adventures in Hi-Fi
5. Monster
6. Lifes Rich Pageant
7. Fables of the Reconstruction
8. Murmur
9. Reckoning
10. Out of Time
Â
New Adventures would be in the number 1 position if you created a tight 10-track album by removing the four weakest songs. That being said, I do like Departure and Be Mine.
Â
I'm looking forward to the criminally underrated Up.
Share Your Album and Song Lists!
in U Talkin' Talking Heads 2 My Talking Head
Posted
albums:
15. Collapse Into Now
14. Around The Sun
13. Accelerate
12. Out Of Time
11. Reckoning
10. Reveal
9. Murmur
8. Fables Of The Reconstruction
7. Lifes Rich Pageant
6. Monster
5. New Adventures In Hi-Fi
4. Green
3. Up
2. Document
1. Automatic For The People
IRS era songs:
10. Maps and Legends
9. Fall on Me
8. Finest Worksong
7. Swan Swan H
6. South Central Rain
5. The One I Love
4. Driver 8
3. Begin the Begin
2. Feeling Gravitys Pull
1. It’s the End of the World as We Know It (and I Feel Fine)
Warner Bros era (with Berry):
10. The Wrong Child
9. Crush with Eyeliner
8. How the West Was Won and Where it Got Us
7. Everybody Hurts
6. Undertow
5. E-Bow the Letter
4. Losing My Religion
3. Find the River
2. Country Feedback
1. World Leader Pretend
post-Berry era:
10. Leaving New York
9. Why Not Smile
8. Parakeet
7. Diminished
6. I’ve Been High
5. Hope
4. Daysleeper
3. Lotus
2. Suspicion
1. Falls to Climb